Elevating South Australia's Innovative Women

2014 WINNOVATION AWARD FINALISTS

Category: Community

Belinda Jennings

Belinda Jennings

Baby Bargains & Mum Central

Belinda is the founder of two unique classified ads websites that cater to all things babies & kids & connect Mums to support them on their journey.

Award Category 2014 Community
Karen Nelson-Field

Karen Nelson-Field

UniSA

Karen’s research challenges ideas that new media requires new rules. Her social media marketing research on community content sharing is a hot topic in industry & academic publications around the world.

Award Category 2014 Community
Kimberly Marshall

Kimberly Marshall

Shoe Boxes of Love

Small disaster relief initiative to collect & distribute donated ‘shoe boxes of love’ filled with essential & luxury items (toiletries etc), with each box tailored to a specific age and gender. 14,500 boxes collected…

Award Category 2014 Community

Category: Education

Aria Colton

Aria Colton

The SA Space Summit

After two years of extensive research, Aria developed a Space brand for South Australia via a successful SA Space Summit, resulting in a series of findings, recommendations and a framework for a future Space strategy.

Award Category 2014 Education
Simone Kain

Simone Kain

George The Farmer Hello Friday

Simone co-created and launched an educational children’s farming app called George the Farmer to provide 0-8 year old children with a character that they love, are proud of & who can also educate & highlight Australian farming in a positive light.

Award Category 2014 Education
Stephanie Kriewaldt

Stephanie Kriewaldt

Teaching Kids Coding

Stephanie taught students to write code in fun, creative ways; improving their maths, engagement in learning, divergent thinking & enabled those previously struggling with mainstream education to find their niche.

Award Category 2014 Education

Category: Environment & Primary Industries

Jodieann Dawe

Jodieann Dawe

Water Research Australia

Jodieann established a leading, world class collaborative & visionary research organisation to deliver high quality research outcomes & knowledge to the water industry. Research portfolio valued at over $50m.

Award Category 2014 Environment & Primary Industries
Michele Akeroyd

Michele Akeroyd

Murray Darling Basin Plan

Michele provided facilitation & scientific advice resulting in SA obtaining 450GL of environmental water & $420M of Federal Government funding to support our floodplain management & irrigation industry.

Award Category 2014 Env & Primary Industries

Category: Innovative Women's Initiative in Business

Deloitte

Deloitte

Deloitte's Inspiring Women Strategy

Deloitte's gender strategy, Inspiring Women, is focused on “getting our unfair share of female talent” through supporting, developing and advancing talented women across the entire span of their career.

Award Category 2014 Women's Initiative in Business

Category: Health & Science

Karen Reynolds

Karen Reynolds

Medical Device Partnering Program Flinders University

Karen streamlined the mechanism for collaborative research & development at Flinders Medical Centre; performed prototype construction; validation & evaluation of medical devices

Award Category 2014 Health & Science
Ruth Ambler

Ruth Ambler

Disability Justice Plan - Attorney General’s Department

Ruth established a plan that enhances interaction people with disability have with the justice system, applying practical measures to sensitive issues of sexual & other abuse to ensure the justice system is appropriately responsive to their needs.

Award Category 2014 Health & Science
Sherry Kothari

Sherry Kothari

Cell Therapy Manufacturing CRC

Sherry established a $60m world class, national centre in Adelaide to focus on new cell generation, reduce their manufacturing costs, fast track them into the clinic & deliver these therapies first to Australians.

Award Category 2014 Health & Science

Category: Manufacturing & Defence

Kerryn Smith

Kerryn Smith

Supplier Cluster - Defence Teaming Centre

Kerryn established a supplier “cluster model” Aerospace Alliance obtaining 3 year funding to develop an innovation & export program that recently, identified & bid into a US Navy opportunity.

Award Category 2014 Manufacturing & Defence
Tania Jolley

Tania Jolley

DNA Security Solutions

Tania developed ground breaking DNA criminal marking technology, only visible under UV light, that marks & tags criminals at crime scenes to create an irrefutable forensic link between the criminal & the crime.

Award Category 2014 Manufacturing & Defence

Category: Information Technology

Leila Henderson

Leila Henderson

Newsmaker

Leila created an entirely new media experience with Newsmaker.com.au, which enables anyone to send press releases to journalists without any knowledge of media distribution or media databases.

Award Category 2014 Information Technology
Nicole Williams

Nicole Williams

easygov/easyconsult/BRS

Nicole built three online coaching programs with face to face services & access to an information repository of tools, templates, how to videos, articles, links, books, a networking forum & webinars for consultants and government leaders to use within their teams and organisations.

Award Category 2014 Information Technology
Tanya Newhouse

Tanya Newhouse

Clevertar Pty Ltd

Tanya created the ipad app, Anna Cares, a virtual assistant for older people and others to help them remain independent in the community.

Award Category 2014 Information Technology

Category: Future Innovators

STEM SISTA

STEM SISTA

Northern Advanced Manufacturing Group

Building the next generation of innovative women, STEM SISTA is a professional development program designed to help these future innovators achieve the goals they set for themselves in STEM related careers.

Award Category 2014 Future Innovators